Supporting Agricultural Businesses After Hurricane Helene
[…] While the guidance may feel restrictive compared to previous years, particularly for FLCs, it’s important to adhere to the DOL's limitations to avoid any compliance issues. DOL’s FAQ guidance on the distinction between hurricane clean-up work performed on the farm in the employ of a farmer vs. that performed in the employ of an H-2ALC characterizes the issue as follows:

  • Note that “clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane” is specifically incorporated into the Department’s definition of agricultural labor or services at 20 CFR 655.103(c)(1)(i)(B) when those duties are performed by workers who are “[i]n the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm” and “the major part of such service is performed on a farm.” Accordingly, fixed-site employers may have workers employed under the terms of an H-2A temporary labor certification perform such duties, provided that the majority of those duties occur on the farms listed in the certification.